Saturday, March 10, 2018

seoraksan travel video

At least I can say that the bed rest forced me to be productive.

This is my "best effort" at a hiking video. I do not hike in general but seeing that this is our nth Korea trip (and some pressure from my Korean boss to do it), we decided to take a break from stuffing ourselves with food and drinking soju by exercising more.

So we booked a shared tour (apologies to our new friends that somehow got forced to do our trail) and told the driver that we wanted to try the Ulsanbawi Rock trail. We know it's an intermediate (2km)-advanced(1km) trail but decided to risk it. The driver however got a case of "tinimbang ka ngunit kulang" moment and told us not to do the Ulsanbawi route and instead do the Biseondae-Geumganggul Cave trail.

Going to Biseondae was easy enough (it was categorized as "moderate" for 3km) but wtf the climb towards the end was pure torture. Our party of 6 soon dwindled to 3...the other half stayed at the viewing deck while I and two of my friends soldiered on to see that cave. No wonder I almost cried from the steepness (and exhaustion) and I can barely film because I can't keep my balance (took off my bubble jacket despite the winter weather so one arm is basically useless) -- that leg is "expert" (so, uh, higher than advanced) level for 1.5 km. I guess our guide thought that 4.5km of moderate-expert is equivalent to 3km of intermediate-advanced (mukhang pwede nga naman).

So with my shaky hands and general laziness in exploring stabilization techniques in the post-editing process, I give you my most unstable mv to date hehehehehe. At least the view was worth it!

Someone please give me a gimbal to overcome this! Oh and this is the first time I used my SJCAM on land. As I said before, not bad for such an inexpensive camera!

Thursday, March 08, 2018

emergency run

Little did I know that a weekend of intense physical activity and half a year of not listening to my body (kasalanan ko talaga LOL) will lead to this...

Welcome to my first legit medical emergency...ever LOL. Emergency room levels (had a bad episode in my CR, good thing my mom's at my condo) to various tests (para na kong nag-APE) to handling this "growth" until I get a schedule for the surgery in a span of a few days.

Anyway, had an endometrial polyp which was taken out yesterday. Outpatient surgery but still cost a lot. Kinda annoyed that this didn't happen when I had better (and less headache-y) healthcare. For a person that almost never goes to a hospital, you can just imagine my tourist face at the delivery room (before they knocked me out with the general anesthesia hehe).

So now I'm at home, trying not to move too much (doctor's orders) and killing time with pending laptop stuff (such as this blog). The recommended bed rest is two weeks but I seriously can't afford to do that (I already cancelled one business trip because of this) and to be honest I generally feel fine (which makes me more antsy).

Good luck to me being productive. And I installed Netflix so...

Sunday, December 31, 2017

phew 2017!

So it’s time to scroll through my Instagram posts to remind myself what I did for the past year LOL

This is the first full year in my current job and I’d like to believe that I’ve finally settled in. There are going to be a couple of shifts next year though (a LOT of diplomats are ending their term in the Philippines) so good luck with acclimating again and preserving my sanity.

Just realized that I had way too many swimming trips this year (not complaining). Boracay in January, two Dive and Trek trips (thank you jacks for always being there!), El Nido (WAY TOO MUCH FUN I WANNA LIVE THERE FOREVER), La Union (with an unfortunate jellyfish encounter, with scars still visible til today), Lakawon in Bacolod during my birthday trip, and swimming with the whalesharks once again in Oslob. No wonder this is the darkest I’ve been in recent memory.

Also went on a few hikes – Tinipak in Rizal (got to swim inside a cave!), Masungi Georeserve (met new friends and had way more fun than expected), and Mt. Seorak in Sokcho, Korea (pending travel video soon hihi). I’m itching to explore waterfalls in 2018, so here’s to hoping I can muster enough energy to do so.

Got to finally see Taiwan and check out their food – which was awesome but I’m still biased towards Korean and Japanese fare – the truffle xiao long bao in Din Tai Fung though, I’m willing to sell my soul for. And of course, had my annual Korea trip with my friends in November. I think this is the longest gap in between Korea trips ever since I caught the bug around 5 years ago. Kung kailan nasa Korean embassy na ko saka pa ko bihirang magKorea haha.

If my jampacked December calendar is any indication, I got to see more of my friends this year LOL and we have two new babies in the fold!

I wasn’t able to do most of my personal projects (because I’m just lazy?), though I finally caved in and bought a new laptop so that I can tackle my video editing backlog.

For the first few months in 2017 I was very restless for some reason (i.e. naghahanap ng roadtrip, gusto lang umeskapo). But all in all it was a fun and steady year – with only minor hiccups because I like to induce drama (in my head) once in a while. I hope I will be less restless in 2018. I’m scared for my birthday – 34 – because, you know, it’s closer to 35 lmao. I plan to do my last bucketlist trip in 2018 as well – UK – after that, I can now be an adult and seriously save for retirement haha.

So my favorite color is also Pantone’s Color of the Year for 2018! I hope that’s a sign of good things to come. Thank you (why are you still reading my blog though?) for being a part of it and cheers again to another year!

Wednesday, December 13, 2017

caliraya travel video

Another travel video that is way overdue...went with my ex-colleagues to Caliraya for a hello summer trip in March last year. I'm so used to filming a different set of friends in my previous travel videos (as you may have noticed) so shooting this one was entertaining and challenging hihi.

I tried some post-edit color correcting methods but I don't think I achieved the effect yet...must practice some more.

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

soliguen - fajardo nuptials

So I finally surrendered and bought a new (more powerful) laptop a few months ago -- which means I can now tackle my video editing backlog! Almost cried when it only took less than 10 minutes to render my travel videos T__T

So here's my "two-year edit" of my friends' wedding last year in Guimaras. Only brought my Go Pro 2 (ie shooting blind) and I was part of the entourage so I barely have any clips. Good thing I get to steal some from my other friends hehe

Which reminds me, my Go Pro finally gave up on me and I'm poor so I bought an SJCAM 4000 instead and wow, talk about value for money hahaha. Hopefully I get to edit the videos I took from that soon.